Incident McDonnell Douglas MD-83 EP-TAR, Friday 20 October 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 20 October 2017
Time:13:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD83 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD-83
Owner/operator:ATA Airlines
Registration: EP-TAR
MSN: 53198/1847
Year of manufacture:1991
Engine model:P&W JT8D-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Tabriz Airport (TBZ/OITT) -   Iran
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Istanbul-Atatürk International Airport (IST/LTBA)
Destination airport:Tabriz Airport (TBZ/OITT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
ATA Airlines flight I36602 suffered two burst tires during landing at Tabriz Airport, Iran as a result of anti-skid failure.
The runway remained closed for 3 hours.

Sources:

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 September 2017 EP-TAR ATA Airlines 0 Tabriz Airport (TBZ/OITT) unk
Bird strike

Location