This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 20 October 2017 |
| Time: | 15:20 |
| Type: | Just JA30 SuperSTOL |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N906AP |
| MSN: | JA390-07-14 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 120 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Oakland County, White Lake Township, MI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Oakland County Int’l (KPTK) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | FAA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Following a loss of engine power shortly after takeoff westbound from Oakland County International Airport (KPTK) in Waterford Township, the aircraft, an experimental Henry built JA 30 Superstol, force landed to open field terrain in White Lake Township, Michigan. The tailwheel equipped airplane was not damaged and the sole pilot onboard was not injured during the incident.
Sources:
http://detroit.cbslocal.com/2017/10/20/police-investigate-emergency-plane-landing-in-oakland-county/ https://www.clickondetroit.com/news/small-plane-lands-safely-on-west-hill-road-in-white-lake-township-after-engine-failure FAA
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N906AP Location