Accident Cessna U206 8R-GDL, Tuesday 4 August 1998
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 4 August 1998
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206
Owner/operator:Nova Air Charter Services Ltd
Registration: 8R-GDL
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Omai -   Guyana
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Ogle (OGL)
Destination airport:Mahdia (MHA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in jungle after engine failure. Owner-pilot Derek Leung and his employee Wasim Sattaur both killed.

Sources:

1. Air International January 1999, p10
2. https://www.guyanagraphic.com/science-technology/aviation/historical-perspective-aviation-1961-2007-major-charles-%E2%80%9Ccharlie%E2%80%9D-hutson