This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 2 August 1970 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna 170 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | XB-GEW |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Texcoco -
Mexico
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed.
From back of photo,translated: [...] XB-GEW, which plummeted into the swampy area of Las Arenas, near Texcoco. Its two occupants perished. [...] AUG 3 1970.
Sources:
El Tiempo 31 December 2006, p5 (photo)
https://www.theguardian.com/artanddesign/gallery/2021/sep/03/frida-kahlo-quinceanera-mexico-photo-london-in-pictures#img-14 https://www.artsy.net/artwork/enrique-metinides-texcoco-state-of-mexico-august-2-1970 http://museodelestanquillo.com/NotaRoja/obra/se-clavo-en-el-pantano/ 