Accident Airbus Helicopters H125 (AS 350B3) 5Y-NMJ, Saturday 21 October 2017
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 21 October 2017
Time:07:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus Helicopters H125 (AS 350B3)
Owner/operator:Flex Air Charters
Registration: 5Y-NMJ
MSN: 8231
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Nakuru -   Kenya
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Nakuru
Destination airport:Mau Narok
Investigating agency: AAID Kenya
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A helicopter crashed into Lake Nakuru, shortly after departure from a hotel at Nakuru, Kenya.
There were no survivors.
Wreckage of the aircraft was recovered from the lake the 17 Nov 2017.
It was established that the pilot-in-command was not fit to fly since the toxicological results indicated he used alcohol. The level of alcohol concentration was excess the required limit of 0.04 per cent.

Probable Cause
The investigation findings revealed that the accident was attributed to collision with the water due to loss of situation awareness by the pilot who was under the influence of alcohol. The pilot failed to recognize the loss of altitude, excessive banking to the left, and the obstacle proximity from the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAID Kenya
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.standardmedia.co.ke/article/2001257984/chopper-crashes-into-lake-nakuru-shortly-after-takeoff-from-a-hotel
https://www.nation.co.ke/news/Helicopter-crashes-in-Lake-Nakuru/1056-4149230-eif5uq/index.html
https://www.nation.co.ke/news/Divers-find-clothes-of-helicopter-crash-victim/1056-4173696-5sthu9/index.html
https://www.standardmedia.co.ke/article/2001260483/divers-recover-wreckage-of-ill-fated-chopper-at-lake-nakuru
https://www.standardmedia.co.ke/article/2001350173/lake-nakuru-chopper-crash-pilot-was-drunk

Location

Media: