Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I R5558, Tuesday 14 July 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 14 July 1942
Time:4.:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:97 (The Straits Settlements) Sqn RAF
Registration: R5558
MSN: OF-T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:In sea 4 miles off Wells, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Woodhall Spa, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed into the sea four miles off Wells, Norfolk. The aircraft returned by the correct route and with low cloud was down to 300 feet on return it asked for two QDM’s. All the crew were killed in the crash.

The Wells lifeboat "Royal Silver Jubilee 1910 - 1935" was launched shortly after 06:15 on receiving a report of the downed aircraft, under the command of Coxswain Theodor Neilson. The still floating fuselage of the Lancaster was found, together with one seriously injured crew member (Fg Off Davies) clinging to the wing. Coxswain Theodor Neilson boarded the remains of the fuselage to search for possible survivors, even though there was a considerable risk of the aircraft sinking. Finding no-one in the fuselage, the lifeboat returned to Wells and Fg Off Davies was taken to Wells hospital where he unfortunately died shortly afterwards. The Lifeboat returned to search for the rest of the 7 crew and recovered the bodies of Fg Off Blease and Flt Sgt. McPhee. The other 4 crew members were never found, and are remembered on the RAF memorial at Runnymede. John Blease was buried on 18 July 1942 in joint funeral with his 2 fellow crew members. Coxswain Neilson was subsequently awarded an RNLI inscription of thanks on vellum, for his bravery in boarding the remains of the fuselage to search for possible survivors, in spite of the possibility of it sinking without warning.

Crew
Pilot:NZ/405221 Plt Off John Thomas Blease - Great Bircham (St Mary) Churchyard Plot 1. Row 3. Grave 5.
Navigator: Aus/401304 Plt Off Llewellyn Alfred Davies RAAF - Great Bircham (St Mary) Churchyard Plot 1. Row 3. Grave 6. (Died from his injuries the same day at Wells Hospital)
Flight Engineer:571775 Sgt Cecil G Leitch - Runnymede Memorial Panel 88
Observer:1057318 Sgt Bryan Earnshaw - Runnymede Memorial Panel 82
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:755804 Flt Sgt James Tales - Barfield Road Burial Ground West Mersea Colchester Borough, Essex Grave 216.
Air Gunner:R/75116 Flt Sgt Allan Jeremiah McPhee RCAF - Great Bircham (St Mary) Churchyard Plot 1. Row 3. Grave 7.
Air Gunner:1228848 Sgt Leslie Robinson - Hurst Cemetery Ashton-Under-Lyne, Metropolitan Borough of Tameside Sec. P. Grave 165.

Sources:

Aircrewremenbered.com
Bomber Command Losses 1942
Find A Grave