Accident Air Tractor AT-402 ZS-MFT, Friday 20 October 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 20 October 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-402
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-MFT
MSN: 402-0716
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:R529 near Letsitele in Limpopo -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft impacted a power pole during the ensuing force landing to a rural roadway near Letsitele in Limpopo. The agplane sustained substantial damage and the sole pilot onboard received minor injuries.

Sources:

https://citizen.co.za/news/south-africa/1697998/man-escapes-limpopo-plane-crash-with-minimal-injuries/
http://www.caa.co.za/Occurence%20Reports/October%202017.pdf

Location