This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 6 January 1942 |
| Time: | 04:45 |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk IV |
| Owner/operator: | 458 Sqn RAAF |
| Registration: | Z1182 |
| MSN: | FU-G |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | North Howden 8 miles ESE Selby -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Holme-on-Spalding Moor |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Took off from RAF Holme-on-Spalding Moor at 04:37 for Op to Brest Eight minutes later the aircraft crashed into a field near North Howden railway station because of ice and snow on the aircraft surfaces and the aircraft was unable to climb properly. It was thought that although the snow was removed prior to take off melting snow had frozen after taking off. The bombs had been jettisoned just before the crash. Sadly two of the crew died as a result of the incident
Crew
Second Pilot - P/O David Norris Carmichael RAAF (403040), of Mosman, New South Wales, Australia. Buried Holme on Spalding Moor Churchyard, Yorkshire.
Rear Gunner - F/O Edward John Norman MacDonald RAAF (404346), of Brisbane, Queensland, Australia. Buried Holme on Spalding Moor Churchyard, Yorkshire.
Pilot - P/O Harold Maxwell Moran RAAF (400596), of Footseray, Melbourne, Australia. Injured.
Observer - Sgt Donald Bottomley RAFVR (987758), of Baildon, Yorkshire. Injured.
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner - Sgt James George Barlow RAFVR (960943), of Longton, Stoke-on-Trent. Injured.
Air Gunner - Sgt W R Darling RNZAF (40720). Injured.
Sources:
Bomber Command Losses 1942
Aircraft Accidents in Yorkshire
Images: