Accident Piper , Tuesday 6 November 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 6 November 1956
Time:night
Type:Piper
Owner/operator:private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Crusader Fortress near Ajlun Castle -   Jordan
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:El Tor
Destination airport:Ramat David Air Force Base (LLRD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Piper veered off course and crashed in the grounds of the crusader fortress, Ajlun Castle, in Jordan due to adverse weather conditions and strong winds at night. Asaf Simhoni and Benjamin Gordon of Israeli Defense Force were killed.

Sources:

https://www.haaretz.co.il/misc/1.1114882
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Asaf_Simhoni