Incident Short Stirling Mk I N3668, Thursday 8 January 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 8 January 1942
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk I
Owner/operator:15 Sqn RAF
Registration: N3668
MSN: LS-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:RAF Alconbury -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wyton
Destination airport:RAF Alconbury
Narrative:
Took off from RAF Wyton for training. Crashed landed at RAF Alconbury at 09:30hrs.This was due to a wing dropping on the approach to land.
Crew
Sgt L E Lucas

Sources:

Bomber Command Losses 1942.