Wirestrike Accident Vickers Wellington Mk II W5514, Wednesday 7 January 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 7 January 1942
Time:23:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk II
Owner/operator:12 Sqn RAF
Registration: W5514
MSN: PH-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Moor Close Ashbourne Derbyshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Binbrook
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off from RAF Binbrook at 17:07. Collided with high tension cables and a lorry on the approach to the partially completed airfield at Ashbourne, and ended up in Moor Close at Ashbourne. Whilst taking evasive manoeuvres over the target Flt Sgt Harry Douglas Bryant baled out as ordered. He has no known grave and is remembered on the Runnymede Memorial Panel 103.

Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer John Munro Garlick RAF 45425
Flight Sergeant Harry Douglas Bryant RCAF R/70448 [Killed]
Sergeant N Erskine RAF
Sergeant E F A Matthews RAF
Sergeant B L Schauenberg RAF
Sergeant J Stevens RAF

Sources:

CWGC
Bomber Command Losses 1942
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database