| Date: | Saturday 21 October 2017 |
| Time: | 10:30 |
| Type: | Cessna 120 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N72552 |
| MSN: | 9722 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1946 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5005 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C85 SERIES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Coastal Carolina Regional Airport (KEWN), New Bern, NC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Washington, NC (OCW) |
| Destination airport: | New Bern, NC (EWN) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that, during landing, he believed he “just hit a little to[o] hard,” and the airplane porpoised. He added that he attempted to recover but could not get control of the airplane. Subsequently, the airplane exited the runway to the left and nosed over.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the empennage and the left wing lift strut.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s improper landing flare and subsequent failure to maintain directional control during landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA18CA027 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
FAA register:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N72552 Location