This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 21 October 2017 |
| Time: | c. 15:00 |
| Type: | Maule MT-7-235 Super Rocket |
| Owner/operator: | Human Systems Associates Inc |
| Registration: | C-FMSM |
| MSN: | 18028 C |
| Year of manufacture: | 1995 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-W1A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | NW of Gatineau-Ottawa Executive Airport (CYND), Gatineau, QC -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft force landed to semi-open field terrain northwest of Gatineau-Ottawa Executive Airport (CYND), Gatineau, Quebec. The tri-gear equipped airplane experienced a nosegear collapse and subsequent noseover, sustaining substantial damage. The two occupants onboard the aircraft received minor injuries.
Sources:
http://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/ottawa/plane-emergency-landing-gatineau-1.4366073 http://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/saf-sec-sur/2/ccarcs-riacc/ADet.aspx?id=504272&rfr=RchSimp.aspx Location
Media: