Runway excursion Accident Rockwell Commander 114 PR-LTL, Friday 20 October 2017
ASN logo

Date:Friday 20 October 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell Commander 114
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PR-LTL
MSN: 14028
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ponta Porã, Mato Grosso do sul (SWGC) -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:SBCG
Destination airport:SWGC
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
One aircraft underwent a runway excursion during landing. The aircraft collided with a wire fence and caught fire. Both occupants suffered minor injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.msemfoco.com.br/noticias/fronteira/piloto-perde-controle-no-pouso-bate-em-cerca-e-aviao-pega-fogo/173548/
https://g1.globo.com/mato-grosso-do-sul/noticia/aviao-pega-fogo-e-duas-pessoas-ficam-feridas-em-ms-dizem-bombeiros.ghtml

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 February 2013 N114U 0 Flores, AM (SWFN) sub

Media: