Accident Douglas VC-54E (DC-4) 44-9059, Saturday 24 January 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 24 January 1959
Time:c. 20:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas VC-54E (DC-4)
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 44-9059
MSN: 27285
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Akron-Canton, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bolling Field, WA
Destination airport:Travis AFB, CA via Akron, OH
Narrative:
Hit embankment 50 ft from runway, landing gear collapsed and N°1 engine caught fire. Skidded 1000 ft, comming to rest off runway, followed of explosion after occupants got out. Five occupants suffered injuries, one critical. Aircraft consumed by fire.

Sources:

The Evening Star 25 January 1959, pA3
Toledo Blade 25 January 1959, p2
PR