Accident Stinson 108 CS-ACV, Wednesday 11 February 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 11 February 1959
Time:17:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108
Owner/operator:private
Registration: CS-ACV
MSN: 108-1752
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Longanilla, Tarifa -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gibraltar
Destination airport:Tanger
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in Longanilla mountains. Occupants serious injured. Two US passengers (53/49). Owner/passenger Arnold Frutin, Lisboa. One US passenger (53) died next day.

Sources:

Diário de Lisboa 12 February 1959, p6/13 February 1959, p3
Pittsburgh Post-Gazette 13 February 1959, p5/14 February 1959, p9