Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver CF-GYT, Sunday 22 March 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 22 March 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver
Owner/operator:Buchan’s Mining Co Ltd
Registration: CF-GYT
MSN: 182
Year of manufacture:1951
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Near Hinds Lake, 10 mi. NW of Buchans, NL -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Gander, NFL
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into a side of a hill when lost height due to heavy icing after taking off from a nearby lake. Pilot and five hockey players survived uninjured.

Sources:

The Calgary Herald 24 March 1959, p32
Edmonton Journal 24 March 1959, p5
http://www.dhc-2.com/id956.htm