Incident Lockheed T-33 , Saturday 11 April 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 11 April 1959
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed T-33
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:BA Lisboa -   Portugal
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit by tractor, damaging one wing and tiptank. Tractor driver 2°Sarg António da Costa e Sousa suffered serious injuries.

Sources:

Diário de Lisboa 11 April 1959, p14