Accident North American F-100 Super Sabre 56-3407, Wednesday 13 May 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 13 May 1959
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic SSAB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-100 Super Sabre
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 56-3407
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Myrtle Beach, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Three Super Sabre jets contacted the sea while flying in formation at night during a ferry flight to Italy.
The lead plane went down into the sea and the other two followed him in. 1°Lt Morris L. Uden.

Sources:

St. Petersburg Times 14 May 1959, p25
Toledo Blade 13 May 1959, p1
AAIR