Incident Boeing 737-85R (WL) VT-JGT, Friday 20 October 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 20 October 2017
Time:10:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-85R (WL)
Owner/operator:Jet Airways
Registration: VT-JGT
MSN: 34801/2125
Year of manufacture:2006
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 120
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Delhi-Indore -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL/VIDP)
Destination airport:Indore Airport (IDR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Jet Airways flight 9W791 was en route to Indore, when 15 minutes after takeoff, the smartphone of a passenger began emitting smoke inside a handbag. The crew put the phone in a tray of water to contain it.
The device was identified as a Samsung J7.

Sources:

https://www.hindustantimes.com/india-news/mid-air-scare-cell-phone-catches-fire-on-delhi-indore-jet-airways-flight/story-LJc101asXf99ToQOqXB62J.html
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/9w791#f4484b0