Accident Stinson 108 N97321, Monday 22 June 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 22 June 1959
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108
Owner/operator:85 Flying Club Inc
Registration: N97321
MSN: 108-321
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:0,25 mi E of Cloudcroft, NM -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:California
Destination airport:Oklahoma City
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in mountains. Single engined four-place Stinson. Herman O. Jackson (41), Sunnyvale, CA.

Sources:

The Day 23 June 1959, p8
Madera Tribune 22 June 1959, p1