Serious incident Boeing 737-524 (WL) VQ-BJP, Friday 13 October 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 13 October 2017
Time:06:17 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B735 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-524 (WL)
Owner/operator:UTair
Registration: VQ-BJP
MSN: 28905/2934
Year of manufacture:1997
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 116
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Moscow-Vnukovo Airport (VKO/UUWW) -   Russia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Krasnodar Airport (KRR/URKK)
Destination airport:Moskva-Vnukovo Airport (VKO/UUWW)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
UTair flight UT588 from Krasnodar to Moscow, Russia, reportedly suffered a loss of control incident while on approach to Moscow's Vnukovo Airport.
The Russian Federal Air Transport Agency (Rosaviatsiya) reported that the flight was positioning for an approach to runway 06 via the IBTER point, which is at 16.9DME from the Vnukovo WNK VOR/DME. The aircraft descended to an altitude of 1950 feet (400 meters) at the Final Approach Point (FAP). During the approach, flight crew could not see the ground due to low clouds.
The undercarriage was deployed and flaps were selected at 15°. Engines were operating at 35 - 40% N1 as the aircraft turned onto runway heading. Leveling off at 1950 feet, the airplane pitch increased to 10°.
At a speed of 133 to 134 knots the autothrottle increased engine power to 75% N1. Upon capturing the glide path, the flaps were selected further down to 30° and the autopilot was disengaged. At that time airspeed was 129 knots at a 19° pitch.
With the autothrottle still engaged, the engines powered up to 95% N1. This caused a pitch up momentum to +45°. The airspeed dropped to less than 100 knots and the stick shaker activated.
The aircraft rolled 33 degrees to the right, then -34.8 to the left. The pitch supposedly decreased to 30 with the speed dropping to 60 KIAS.
The aircraft is then thought to have rolled 96 degrees to the right, pitching -14 degrees (nose down). It then banked 45 degrees to the left with speed increasing to 150 KIAS. The flight crew then regained control at an altitude of about 1100 feet and reported to ATC that they were going around because the approach was unstabilised.
The crew positioned the aircraft for another approach and proceeded for a landing at 06:35 UTC, about 18 minutes after the event.
The aircraft remained on the ground for 12 days and re-entered service on October 25.

In a letter dated November 1, Rosaviatsiya confirmed the serious incident and recommended airlines to pay attention to upset avoidance and recovery procedures.

Weather reported about the time of the incident (0617Z):
UUWW 130400Z 16004MPS 2000 R24/1600U BR OVC001 08/07 Q1002 R24/290050 TEMPO 1000 -SHRA BR BKN015CB RMK QBB040
UUWW 130500Z 17003MPS 1800 1300SE R24/1300N BR OVC001 08/08 Q1002 R24/290050 TEMPO 0400 FG RMK QBB040
UUWW 130600Z 17003MPS 2100 R24/1600U BR OVC001 09/08 Q1002 R24/290050 TEMPO 0400 FG RMK QBB050
UUWW 130700Z 16002MPS 120V200 4400 BR OVC001 09/09 Q1001 R06/290050 NOSIG RMK QBB050

Sources:

Rosaviatsiya letter: https://cdn.aviaforum.ru/images/2017/11/892136_384c505aeb02fec671afbbca55f2b209.pdf
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/ut588#f309a05
https://www.forumavia.ru/t/198968/1/
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://archive-server.liveatc.net/uuww/UUWW2-Oct-13-2017-0600Z.mp3]
https://life.ru/1055506
https://www.fontanka.ru/2017/11/01/125/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 January 2019 VQ-BJP UTair Aviation 0 Moskva-Vnukovo Airport (VKO) sub

Location

Images:

Media: