Accident Cessna 210B VH-DBU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 200548

Date:Tuesday 24 October 2017
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210B
Owner/operator:Regional Care Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-DBU
MSN: 21057989
Year of manufacture:1962
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mount Lindesay NP, near Albany, WA -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Albany Airport, WA (ALH/YABA)
Destination airport:Bunbury Airport, WA (BUY/YBUN)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The owner-pilot of a Cessna 210B, registered VH-DBU, was operating the aircraft on a private flight without passengers from Albany to Bunbury, within Western Australia. Following take-off, the pilot made a radio broadcast at 10:33 Western Standard Time, which was the last recorded transmission from the pilot. The pilot did some local flying before tracking to the north-west of Albany in the general direction of the destination.
At about 11:00, people on properties about 30 km to the north-west of Albany heard and in some cases saw the aircraft fly over, and shortly afterwards, witnesses heard a loud cracking sound then one witness saw the aircraft in a steep descent until it disappeared out of sight. Smoke indicated a post-impact fire.
Aircraft wreckage was located in Mount Lindesay National Park and it was established that the pilot was deceased. The wreckage was dispersed over an area of approximately 700 m by 250 m and the fuselage, detached from each wing, was significantly fire affected.

Contributing factors (ATSB):
- For reasons that were not established, abnormal operation of the aircraft produced high levels of unusual aerodynamic loading on the right wing that exceeded the strength of the wing and initiated an in-flight break-up that fatally injured the pilot.

Other factors that increased risk:
- The presence of methylamphetamine in the pilot’s system increased the risk of operational misjudgements, aircraft mishandling, and incapacitation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: AO-2017-103
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://thewest.com.au/news/albany-advertiser/light-plane-crash-near-denbarker-ng-b88638726z
_____________________________
http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austcl/VH-DBU.html
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/288547

Images:

Left wing of the aircraft Photo: ATSB

Media: