Serious incident McDonnell Douglas MD-83 EP-CPZ, Tuesday 24 October 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 24 October 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD83 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD-83
Owner/operator:Caspian Airlines
Registration: EP-CPZ
MSN: 53464/2091
Year of manufacture:1994
Engine model:P&W JT8D-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 112
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Mashhad International Airport (MHD/OIMM) -   Iran
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Asaluyeh
Destination airport:Mashhad International Airport (MHD/OIMM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Caspian Airlines MD-83 suffered two deflated tires on the left-hand main landing gear after landing at Mashhad International Airport in Iran.
The aircraft landed far down the runway at a speed above Vref. Thrust reversers were used and the aircraft stopped at the end of the runway with two deflated tires.
Engine EPR with thrust reversers deployed was above the MAX range. Engines will need to be checked.

Sources:

http://www.irna.ir/en/News/82706829
CAO

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 January 2011 XT-ABF Air Burkina 0 near Paris Orly Airport non

Location

Media: