Accident Boeing B-47E Stratojet 51-15805, Wednesday 1 July 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 1 July 1959
Time:11:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic b47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-47E Stratojet
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 51-15805
MSN: 2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Ilha do Corvo, Azores -   Portugal
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Bomber airplane crashed in sea, one mile from Lajes AFB. Three of four crew observed bailed out. One (Capt Stephen Carter/28) rescued by british ship. Three missing.

Sources:

Diário de Lisboa 2 July 1959, p12
The Evening Independent 2 July 1959, p19B