Accident Evektor EV-97 Eurostar OK-UUU 72, Tuesday 24 October 2017
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 24 October 2017
Time:c. 13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EV97 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Evektor EV-97 Eurostar
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OK-UUU 72
MSN: 20174245
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Nizkov, district Zdar nad Sazavou -   Czechia
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Uherské Hradište-Kunovice Airport (UHE/LKKU)
Destination airport:Karlovy Vary
Investigating agency: UZPLN
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed on the way from Kunovice to Ireland on delivery, the two irish experienced pilots of 57 and 63 years old were injured and taken to hospital.

Causes
The cause of the accident was an underestimation of the orographic conditions of the Bohemian-Moravian Highlands and an erroneous decision-making process of the pilot when entering meteorological conditions worse than those specified by the regulations for safe VFR flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UZPLN
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://jihlava.idnes.cz/hasici-dokoncili-odklizeni-trosek-zriceneho-mostu-ztotoznuji-se-obeti-1no-/jihlava-zpravy.aspx?c=A140905_105741_jihlava-zpravy_mkk
https://zdarsky.denik.cz/nehody/u-nizkova-se-zritilo-letadlo-20171024.html
http://www.policie.cz/clanek/krajske-reditelstvi-policie-kvs-zpravodajstvi-pad-sportovniho-letadla.aspx
https://www.independent.ie/irish-news/two-irishmen-seriously-injured-after-aircraft-collision-in-czech-republic-36262540.html
______________________________
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1498096

Images:

Media: