Accident Gloster Meteor U.16 WE934, Monday 14 May 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 14 May 1962
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor U.16
Owner/operator:RAF RAE Llanbedr
Registration: WE934
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cardigan Bay -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAE Llanbedr
Destination airport:
Narrative:
WE934: First issued to 245 Sqn 18.4.51 coded G; to Flight Refuelling Ltd 16.4.51 for mods to in-flight refuelling probe; returned to 245 Sqn 28.5.51. Damaged in an abandoned takeoff after engine cut, Horsham St Faith, 16.5.52 (pilot, Flying Officer A Cootts-Smith OK). Damaged assessed as Cat 3(R); Repaired On Site and returned to 245 Sqn 7.7.52;

Withdrawn from service and delivered to 33 MU RAF Lyneham 2.4.53. Issued to Flight Refulling Ltd 19.1.53 for high altitude in-flight refuelling trials; later for converted to U.16 drone (from 3.8.54). First Flown as a U.16 drone 15.4.56. Issued to RAE Llanbedr 7.2.62.

Written off when expended 14.5.62 on missile trials over Cardigan Bay during a flight from Llanbedr.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1985)
2. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WE
3. http://www.air-britain.com/pdfs/sampleaeromil.pdf
4. http://www.ukserials.com/losses_drones.htm
5. http://www.ukserials.com/prodlists.php?type=730
6. http://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/tarmet.html