Accident Convair F-102A Delta Dagger 56-1085, Friday 2 January 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 2 January 1959
Time:c. 17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic f102 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Convair F-102A Delta Dagger
Owner/operator:86.FIS USAF
Registration: 56-1085
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:west of Kinsman, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Youngstown AFB, OH
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed on farm and burned. Cap John Holmberg (pilot) bailed out at 5000ft after loss of control.

Sources:

Toledo Blade 3 January 1959, p2
http://web.archive.org/web/20180422214312/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/F-102A.html