Accident Lockheed T-33A 53-6002, Sunday 8 March 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 8 March 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed T-33A
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 53-6002
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Maxwell AFB, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Slapped back after cleared runway and retracted its landing gear. When skidded several hundred feet, pilot Lt Peter D. DeForrest shot free from the plan by seat ejection and but did not survive due to ground level.

Sources:

Toledo Blade 9 March 1959, p1
AAIR