Accident Grumman F9F-6 Cougar , Saturday 4 April 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 4 April 1959
Time:
Type:Grumman F9F-6 Cougar
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Blytheville AFB, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Millington NAS, TN
Narrative:
Crashed into houses after abandoned by the pilot due to a flame-out. One child (3) killed. Lt Edward Holmes (35) ejected safely.

Sources:

Toledo Blade 4 April 1959, p12
Denton Record-Chronical 5 April 1959, p1