Accident Tecnam P92 JS EP-BTN, Wednesday 25 October 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 25 October 2017
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ECHO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P92 JS
Owner/operator:Mahan Flight Academy
Registration: EP-BTN
MSN: 129
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:300 mts from Kerman airport -   Iran
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Kerman airport
Destination airport:Kerman airport
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The light plane crashed during landing under unknown circumstances. Both pilot and co-pilot survived the crash.

3-2 Probable Cause:
The Aircraft Accident Investigation Board (AAIB) determines that the probable cause of this accident was inflight engine shut down due to failure on aircraft fuel control system as main cause with following Contributing Factors:
- the crew failure to follow procedure of air start during engine failure due to pilot’s overconfidence and lack of familiarity with the airplane’s manuals and related service letter
- Reduction of engine performance in High elevated airport.

Sources:

https://en.trend.az/iran/society/2812521.html
https://www.cao.ir/web/english/investigation-reports?p_p_id=NetFormGetFile_WAR_NetForm&p_p_lifecycle=2&p_p_resource_id=getFile&_NetFormGetFile_WAR_NetForm_file=T2dhajdRYVVITGo1eDcvb2o1ZmVGSjVCQXZKSzl2RGtZVlBDNnVFV0d2eTBNcUkyblZmZkQ5cEk4d1lkQTUwTHFGNzN0NkZJZlpkcwpqTmlGSFRFQi93PT0=.pdf

Images: