Accident Martin P5M-2 Marlin , Thursday 9 April 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 9 April 1959
Time:13:15
Type:Martin P5M-2 Marlin
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cheju Isand -   South Korea
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Iwakuni, Japan (06:09)
Destination airport:Korea
Narrative:
Navy seaplane disappeared on a training flight. Discovered on the mountain a few days later.

Sources:

Toledo Blade 14 April 1959, p9
Youngstown Vindicator 9 April 1959, p1/11 April 1959, p2