Accident Hawker Hind T Mk I L7228, Sunday 12 June 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 12 June 1938
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic HIND model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hind T Mk I
Owner/operator:501 (County of Gloucester) Sqn RAF
Registration: L7228
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Filton, Bristol, Gloucestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Filton, Bristol, Gloucestershire
Destination airport:RAF Filton, Bristol, Gloucestershire
Narrative:
Hawker Hind Trainer Mk.1 L7228 of 501 (County of Gloucester) Sqaudron, Royal Auxiliary Air Force: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 12/6/38 when landed in the wrong direction and collided with Hawker Hind (bomber), K6782 (also of 501 Squadron), RAF Filton, Bristol, Gloucestershire. Pilot of L7228 was Flying Officer W B Gracey. Both aircraft were written off.

Sources:

1. Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999
2. https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?107706-Can-you-please-identify-the-aircraft-in-this-photo
3. http://www.aviation-links.co.uk/Gloucestershire%20Aircraft%20Accidents.pdf