Accident Republic RF-84F Thunderflash 52-6364, Friday 8 May 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 8 May 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84f model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic RF-84F Thunderflash
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 52-6364
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Northville/Detroit, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
National Guard RF-84 crashed into yard of a house after pilot bailed out due to uncontrolled climb. Two children suffered serious burns.

Sources:

Toledo Blade 9 May 1959, p3
http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84F.html