Accident de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide TC-CAN, Tuesday 2 November 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 2 November 1937
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH89 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide
Owner/operator:Devlet Hava Yollari (DHY)
Registration: TC-CAN
MSN: 6317
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Karamürsel -   Türkiye
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Ankara
Destination airport:Istanbul
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Twin-engine "DeHavilland".."CAN 5" mail plane flew against a hill while trying an emergency landing in fog. Pilot and mechanic killed.

Sources:

https://egazete.cumhuriyet.com.tr/oku/192/1937-11-03/0
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh89.pdf