| Date: | Thursday 26 October 2017 |
| Time: | 09:30 |
| Type: | Glasair GlaStar |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | F-PHIM |
| MSN: | 5525 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | San Sebastián/Hondarribia Airport (EAS/LESO) -
Spain
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | San Sebastián/Hondarribia Airport (EAS/LESO) |
| Destination airport: | Toulouse, France |
| Investigating agency: | CIAIAC |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The engine of the aircraft was started and the pilot got out to remove the chocks. The aircraft then moved forward until it collided with a fence. The pilot was injured and was taken to hospital.
Cause: Failure to adhere to the procedures for starting the aircraft's engine/
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | A-025/2017 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.diariovasco.com/gipuzkoa/avioneta-choca-estacion-20171026112041-nt.html https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/f-phim Location