Accident Handley Page Hampden Mk I AE441, Thursday 15 January 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 15 January 1942
Time:00:45
Type:Handley Page Hampden Mk I
Owner/operator:144 Sqn RAF
Registration: AE441
MSN: PL-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Field Dalling, North of RAF Langham, Norfolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF North Luffenham, Oakham, Rutland
Destination airport:RAF Langham, Norfolk
Narrative:
While returning from a bombing raid on Hamburg in the early hours of 15/1/1942, the Hampden ran out of fuel and was trying to make an emergency landing at RAF Langham in North Norfolk, when it hit a chimney stack at Field Dalling, just short of the runway, at 00:45 hours. The plane was a write-off but all four crew members escaped serious injury.
Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Lieutenant William John Wesley Kingston RAF 70366 (Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 12 September, 1939)
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Alfred Gibson RAF 1350225
Crew : Sergeant Robert Cecil William De Courcy RAFVR 1255048
Crew : Sergeant Joseph Arthur Tobin RAFVR 931607

Sources:

1. http://www.bomber-command.info/c144hamloss.htm
2. https://www.bbc.co.uk/history/ww2peopleswar/stories/38/a4076138.shtml
3. https://www.backtonormandy.org/the-history/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/hampden/21643-AE4411942-01-15.html
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Langham
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Field_Dalling
6. Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
7. http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=AE441&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
8. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database