Accident Hawker Hind T Mk I L7231, Tuesday 11 October 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 11 October 1938
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic HIND model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hind T Mk I
Owner/operator:1 FTS RAF
Registration: L7231
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Netheravon, Wiltshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Netheravon, Wiltshire
Destination airport:RAF Netheravon
Narrative:
Hawker Hind Mk.1 (Trainer) L7231, 1 FTS, RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 11/10/38 when propeller hit ground on night landing at RAF Netheravon, Wiltshire & aircraft cartwheeled.

Sources:

1. Air Britain RAF Aircraft L1000-N9999