Incident Bell AH-1F Cobra 1202 , Monday 26 December 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 26 December 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell AH-1F Cobra
Owner/operator:Royal Jordanian Air Force (RJAF)
Registration: 1202
MSN: 22614
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Qafqafa, Jerash Governorate -   Jordan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Cobra made a forced landing in a field due to technical problems, neither pilots suffered injures.

Sources:

https://www.facebook.com/Nidal.daajah/posts/1486949744666736

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 October 2018 1202 Royal Jordanian Air Force (RJAF) 0 Rajm Alshuk, W of Zarqa non