Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk T10 CR-AEJ, Sunday 20 September 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 20 September 1959
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk T10
Owner/operator:Aero Clube de Moçambique
Registration: CR-AEJ
MSN: C1-0489
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Baia do Espirito Santo -   Mozambique
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ilha de Inhaca
Destination airport:Lourenço Marques
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Disappeared over sea. Pilot Luís Costa and passenger sr. Camilo Fernandes. One landing gear found by fishermen 1973.

Sources:

Diário de Lisboa 22 September 1959, p2
Voando em Moçambique