This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 25 September 1959 |
| Time: | 13:40 |
| Type: | Martin P5M Marlin |
| Owner/operator: | United States Navy |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 150 mi off Coos Bay, OR -
Pacific Ocean
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Whidbey Island NAS, WA |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Navy patrol plane ditched in stormy sea due to engine trouble. Three hours later a Coast Guard aircraft spotting the airmen bobbing on the sea in two life rafts. Salvaged by ship.
Sources:
Toledo Blade 26 September 1959, p1
St. Petersburg Times 26 September 1959, p1