| Date: | Saturday 22 July 2017 |
| Time: | 16:00 |
| Type: | Stinson SR-9 Reliant |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N83K |
| MSN: | 5405 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1937 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3702 hours |
| Engine model: | Wright R-760E-2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bode, IA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Algona, IA (AXA) |
| Destination airport: | Livermore, IA (IA83) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that he performed a precautionary landing in a bean field due to a rough-running engine. The pilot then had an airframe
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA17CA433 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location