| Date: | Sunday 23 July 2017 |
| Time: | 07:35 |
| Type: | Cirrus SR22 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N831SR |
| MSN: | 2444 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2007 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2653 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-550-N |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Edgartown, MA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Edgartown, MA (1B2) |
| Destination airport: | Fryeburg, ME (IZG) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that, during the takeoff roll, multiple geese flew across the runway. One goose struck the propeller, and another struck the windshield. Subsequently, the airplane yawed to the right into tall grass, and the airplane then spun 180° and came to rest with the landing gear sheared off.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and empennage.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The airplane’s collision with geese during the takeoff roll.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA17CA429 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location