Accident Van's RV-6 N916BN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 200597

This record has been locked for editing.

Date:Monday 4 July 2016
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-6
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N916BN
MSN: 21085
Year of manufacture:1998
Total airframe hrs:972 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St. Maries, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cheney, WA (11WA)
Destination airport:St. Maries, ID (S72)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot reported that, on short final to the runway, the engine lost partial power. The pilot then switched fuel tanks, activated the boost pump, and pumped the throttle, but engine power was not restored. The pilot subsequently landed in a field about 300 to 500 ft short of the runway, and the airplane nosed over. 
Postaccident examination of the airplane and engine revealed no mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. The pilot stated that he believed that the loss of power was due to carburetor ice because he might not have applied carburetor heat during the flight. The weather conditions at the time of the accident were conducive to moderate carburetor icing at cruise power settings and serious carburetor icing at descent power settings. It is likely that the loss of engine power resulted from carburetor icing due to the pilot’s failure to apply carburetor heat.

Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power due to carburetor icing, which resulted from the pilot’s failure to apply carburetor heat.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR16LA135
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location