| Date: | Sunday 25 June 2017 |
| Time: | 13:15 |
| Type: | Cessna 305 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4819R |
| MSN: | 22280 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1951 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6109 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-11B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ukiah, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Fort Bragg, CA (82CL) |
| Destination airport: | Ukiah, CA (UKI) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that, during the three-point touchdown, the airplane “immediately veered left,” and he applied full right rudder. He added that he subsequently “applied power,” but as he did so, the right main landing gear collapsed as the airplane ground looped counter-clockwise on the runway.
The right wing sustained substantial damage.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
An automated weather observation station at the accident airport reported that, about the time of the accident, the wind was from 090° at 5 knots. The pilot reported that the landing was on runway 15.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll in crosswind conditions.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA17CA364 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location