ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 200602
Last updated: 28 August 2020

Date:28-JUL-2017
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6368K
C/n / msn: 15077669
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:McKinney, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:McKinney, TX (TKI)
Destination airport:McKinney, TX (TKI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that, during landing, the airplane bounced. She added that, upon the second touchdown, the airplane landed on the nose landing gear, and it collapsed.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the firewall.
The student pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot’s improper landing flare, which resulted in bounced landing and the collapse of the nose landing gear.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20170801X02259&key=1