Gear-up landing Accident Piper PA-28R N786BG, Tuesday 18 July 2017
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 18 July 2017
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N786BG
MSN: 2844126
Year of manufacture:2006
Total airframe hrs:4761 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-C1C6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bowling Green, OH (1G0) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Bowling Green, OH (1G0)
Destination airport:Bowling Green, OH (1G0)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the retractable-gear airplane reported that, during a simulated engine-out landing with a flight instructor, they forgot to extend the landing gear. Subsequently, the airplane landed with the gear retracted.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s and flight instructor’s failure to extend the landing gear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA425
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 September 2016 N786BG Bowling Green Flight Center, LLC 0 Bowling Green, OH sub
Gear collapse

Location