| Date: | Thursday 15 June 2017 |
| Time: | 11:00 |
| Type: | Champion 7ECA |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2537F |
| MSN: | 159 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1965 |
| Engine model: | Continental O-200 SERIES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Los Angeles-Van Nuys Airport, CA (VNY/KVNY) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Carlsbad, CA (CRQ) |
| Destination airport: | Los Angeles-Van Nuys Airport, CA (VNY/KVNY) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that, during the landing roll, the airplane drifted to the right and he corrected with rudder but then the airplane “started to pull” to the left. He added that his “rudder input failed to stop the plane from continuing to the left,” the airplane ground looped to the left, and the right wingtip hit the ground.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA17CA413 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location