Accident Cessna 172H N3947R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 200609

Date:Thursday 23 March 2017
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172H
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3947R
MSN: 17255447
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:2600 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Timberlake, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Roxboro, NC (TDF)
Destination airport:Roxboro, NC (TDF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The solo student pilot reported that, during the landing flare, he “felt a big push from behind,” which resulted in a propeller strike and substantial damage to the fuselage.
The student pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
A review of recorded data from the automated weather observation station located on the airport revealed that, at the time of the accident, the wind was from 190° at 3 knots. The airplane landed on runway 6.

Probable Cause: The student pilot’s failure to maintain pitch control during the landing flare with a tailwind, which resulted in a propeller strike.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA206
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location