Mid-air collision Accident Hawker Hind T Mk I L7236, Saturday 15 October 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 15 October 1938
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic HIND model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hind T Mk I
Owner/operator:23 E&RFTS RAF
Registration: L7236
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Walderslade, near Chatham, Kent -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Rochester, Kent
Destination airport:
Narrative:
15.10.38: Hawker Hind L7236, 23 ERFTS, RAF Rochester, Kent was written off (destroyed) in a collision with Avro Tutor K3328, (also of 23 ERFTS, RAF Rochester, Kent) over Walderslade, near Chatham, Kent. All three persons involved (both on board the Hind, plus one in the Tutor) were killed:

Flt Lt Rowan Sydney Howe (aged 32) killed (RAFO)
Sgt Jack William Walkling (aged 25) killed
Sgt Norman Percy Smith (aged 22, pilot of Avro Tutor K3328) killed

Sources:

1. Air Britain RAF Aircraft L1000 - N9999
2. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1939.htm
3. https://www.geni.com/people/Flight-Lieutenant-Rowan-Howe/6000000025325331472
4. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?314-RAF-officer-deaths-1-1-29-3-9-39&styleid=3